This is a real, spec-aligned proposal — the kind a traditional software agency would hand a client before work begins. The timeline, team structure, and price reflect what this project would cost through the old model: a fixed upfront quote, a 28-week engagement, no outcome guarantee. VerticalHorizon delivers the same scope on a committed date, spread across a small down payment and low monthly installments — not a six-figure check upfront. The specification this proposal was priced from is available for download here.
Technical Implementation Proposal · Meridian Coatings
This proposal presents a comprehensive implementation plan for the Meridian Coatings Order-to-Cash Billing Bridge system. The solution delivers a complete, cloud-native billing and order management platform designed to support your transition from parent ERP services to independent operations.
What Will Be Delivered:
Project Investment: $627,600
Timeline: 28 weeks (14 two-week sprints)
Total Effort: 4,184 hours across 1,544 deliverable items
The RFP specifies a mission-critical billing bridge system to support Meridian Coatings' carve-out from a global chemicals parent. The system must operate under a 36-month Transition Services Agreement, processing the complete order-to-cash lifecycle for a $180M revenue specialty coatings manufacturer.
The specification includes 88 discrete requirements across 25 functional epics, with version 0.2 incorporating findings from independent review (completeness score 88/100).
| Epic | Feature | RFP Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Quote Management | Create Quote with Price Resolution | §4 M1, REQ-M1.1 |
| Quote Approval Workflow | §4 M1, REQ-M1.2; OQ-5 | |
| Quote PDF Rendering | §4 M1, REQ-M1.3 | |
| Quote to Order Conversion | §4 M1, REQ-M1.4 | |
| Quote Expiry Management | §4 M1, REQ-M1.5 | |
| Quote Lifecycle Audit | §4 M1, REQ-M1.6 | |
| Order Management | Direct Order Creation | §4 M2, REQ-M2.1 |
| Order Amendment Pre-Shipment | §4 M2, REQ-M2.2 | |
| Shipment Event Recording | §4 M2, REQ-M2.3 | |
| Order Status Lifecycle | §4 M2, REQ-M2.4 | |
| Overship Prevention | §4 M2, REQ-M2.5 | |
| Order Event Logging | §4 M2, REQ-M2.6 | |
| Post-Shipment Amendment Rules | §4 M2, REQ-M2.7 [RV] | |
| Customer PO Reference Handling | §4 M2, REQ-M2.8 [RV] | |
| Freight & Surcharge Entry | §4 M3, REQ-M3.8 [RV] | |
| Invoicing | Invoice Generation from Shipment | §4 M3, REQ-M3.1 |
| Integer-Cents Invoice Computation | §4 M3, REQ-M3.2; C-1 | |
| Invoice PDF Rendering | §4 M3, REQ-M3.3 | |
| Gapless Invoice Numbering | §4 M3, REQ-M3.4 | |
| AR Journal Posting | §4 M3, REQ-M3.5 | |
| Tax Application at Invoice | §4 M3, REQ-M3.6 | |
| Invoice Void with Reason | §4 M3, REQ-M3.7 | |
| Credit Memo Management | Credit Memo Creation | §4 M4, REQ-M4.1 |
| Credit Reason Code Enforcement | §4 M4, REQ-M4.2 | |
| Credit Approval Workflow | §4 M4, REQ-M4.3; OQ-5 | |
| Credit Journal Posting | §4 M4, REQ-M4.4 | |
| Dual-Basis Credit Line Model | §4 M4, REQ-M4.5 [RV] | |
| Customer Master | Customer Record Maintenance | §5 C0, REQ-C0.1 [RV] |
| Customer-Contract Relationship | §5 C0, REQ-C0.2 [RV] | |
| Customer Master Versioning | §5 C0, REQ-C0.3 [RV] | |
| Credit Limit Advisory Display | §5 C0, REQ-C0.4 [RV]; OQ-9 | |
| Product Catalog | SKU Catalog Maintenance | §5 C1, REQ-C1.1 |
| SKU Lifecycle Management | §5 C1, REQ-C1.2 | |
| Pricing & Contract Management | List & Tier Price Maintenance | §5 C2, REQ-C2.1 |
| Customer Contract Price Lists | §5 C2, REQ-C2.2 | |
| Price Change Versioning | §5 C2, REQ-C2.3 | |
| Price Resolution Engine | §5 C3, REQ-C3.1 | |
| Price Resolution Validation | §5 C3, REQ-C3.2 | |
| Price Resolution Performance | §5 C3, REQ-C3.3 | |
| Parent ERP Transition Ingestion | Fixed-Format Export Ingestion | §6 X1, REQ-X1.1 |
| Transition Cadence Support | §6 X1, REQ-X1.2 | |
| Export Format Stability Enforcement | §6 X1, REQ-X1.3 [RV] | |
| Payment Processing Integration | Payment Event Consumption | §6 X2, REQ-X2.1 |
| Idempotent Payment Application | §6 X2, REQ-X2.2 | |
| General Ledger Export | AR Journal Batch Emission | §6 X3, REQ-X3.1 [RV] |
| Journal Batch Balancing | §6 X3, REQ-X3.2 | |
| Tax Rate Provision | Tax Rate Provision Seam | §6 X4, REQ-X4.1; OQ-3 |
| Access Control & Authorization | RBAC Permission Matrix | §7 P1, REQ-P1.1; §2 role definitions |
| Sponsor Read-Only Enforcement | §7 P1, REQ-P1.1; AT-12 | |
| Audit Trail | Append-Only Audit Log | §7 P2, REQ-P2.1 |
| Audit Queryability | §7 P2, REQ-P2.1 | |
| Operations Dashboard | Operational KPI Display | §7 P3, REQ-P3.1 |
| Cutover Tracker Display | §7 P3, REQ-P3.1; AT-19 [RV] | |
| KPI Source Integrity | §7 P3, REQ-P3.2; AT-14 | |
| Authentication & Session Management | SSO/OIDC Authentication | §7 P4, REQ-P4.1 [RV] |
| Multi-Factor Authentication Enforcement | §7 P4, REQ-P4.2 [RV] | |
| Session Timeout Policy | §7 P4, REQ-P4.3 [RV] | |
| Authentication Event Logging | §7 P4, REQ-P4.4 [RV]; AT-20 | |
| Seam Credential Management | §7 P4, REQ-P4.5 [RV] | |
| Data Retention & Archival | Online Record Retention | §10.4 [RV] |
| Cold Storage Archival | §10.4 [RV] | |
| Audit Record Retrieval | §10.4 [RV] | |
| Controlled Record Disposal | §10.4 [RV] | |
| Referential Archive Completeness | §10.4 [RV]; AT-6 | |
| Interface Versioning & Change Control | Public Interface Semantic Versioning | §8.4 [RV] |
| Seam Format Versioning | §8.4 [RV] | |
| Change Notification Process | §8.4 [RV] | |
| Parallel-Run Change Control | §8.4 [RV]; AT-19 | |
| User Experience & Design | Responsive Layout System | Implied by application context |
| Accessibility Compliance | Implied by application context | |
| Loading & Skeleton States | Implied by application context | |
| Error State Handling | Implied by application context | |
| Empty State Designs | Implied by application context | |
| Form Validation & Inline Feedback | Implied by application context | |
| Toast Notification System | Implied by application context | |
| System Performance & Availability | Monthly Invoice Batch Performance | §10.2 |
| Dashboard KPI Refresh Performance | §10.2 | |
| Weekly Snapshot Ingestion Performance | §10.2 | |
| Business Hours Availability | §10.3 [RV] | |
| Recovery Point Objective | §10.3 [RV] | |
| Recovery Time Objective | §10.3 [RV] | |
| Degraded Mode Read Access | §10.3 [RV] | |
| Deployment & Infrastructure | Cloud-Native Container Deployment | §8.3 [RV] |
| Encrypted Persistence | §8.3 [RV] | |
| Daily Encrypted Backups | §8.3 [RV] | |
| PDF Document Rendering | §8.3 [RV] | |
| Secrets Manager Integration | §8.3 [RV]; §7 P4.5 | |
| Staging & Production Environments | §8.3 [RV] |
Coverage Summary: 25 epics, 88 features, 100% RFP requirement coverage
The solution employs a cloud-native, containerized architecture designed for scalability, security, and operational efficiency:
Price Resolution Engine: Multi-tier pricing hierarchy (list prices, volume tiers, customer contracts); temporal price versioning with effective date management; performance-optimized resolution algorithm meeting §10.2 specifications.
Financial Computation Integrity: Integer-cents arithmetic throughout the entire calculation chain (REQ-M3.2, C-1); gapless invoice numbering with database-level sequence enforcement; journal batch balancing validation before GL emission.
Integration Resilience: Fixed-format parser with schema stability enforcement; idempotent payment application preventing duplicate credits; weekly snapshot ingestion with performance SLA compliance.
Security & Compliance: Role-based access control mapped to organizational roles (§2); SSO/OIDC authentication with MFA enforcement; sponsor read-only access firewall (AT-12); append-only audit log with queryability interface.
Operational Visibility: Real-time KPI dashboard with data integrity controls (AT-14); cutover progress tracker with TSA milestone mapping (AT-19); alert notifications for workflow exceptions and approval queues.
The project follows an iterative, sprint-based delivery model with continuous integration across 14 two-week sprints. Each sprint delivers demonstrable increments with stakeholder review.
Each phase includes mandatory quality gates before progression: code quality review (automated linting + static analysis), unit test coverage ≥80%, integration test suite passing, security scan (vulnerability scanning, dependency audit, secrets detection), performance validation against §10.2 SLA benchmarks, and complete API documentation.
The implementation is structured across 9 phases delivered over 28 weeks (14 two-week sprints):
| Phase | Description | Duration | Hours | Investment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | Infrastructure & Environment Setup | Sprint 1 | 161 | $24,135 |
| Phase 2 | Foundation & Core Operations | Sprints 1–4 | 1,012 | $151,763 |
| Phase 3 | Order Management & Financial Processing | Sprints 5–8 | 1,044 | $156,563 |
| Phase 4 | Financial Controls & Sales Operations | Sprints 9–11 | 650 | $97,500 |
| Phase 5 | Partner Operations & Advanced Analytics | Sprints 11–13 | 426 | $63,900 |
| Phase 6 | Optimization & Enhancement | Sprint 13 | 87 | $12,975 |
| Phase 7 | Quality Assurance & Testing | Sprints 1–14 (parallel) | 644 | $96,555 |
| Phase 8 | Training & Documentation | Sprint 14 | 0.5 | $75 |
| Phase 9 | Production Readiness & Deployment | Sprint 14 | 161 | $24,135 |
| Total | 4,184 | $627,600 | ||
| Milestone | Target Sprint | Acceptance Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Environment Operational | Sprint 1 | Staging environment accessible, CI/CD pipeline deploying test builds |
| Quote-to-Order Workflow | Sprint 4 | End-to-end quote creation, approval, conversion demonstrated |
| Invoice Processing Live | Sprint 8 | Invoice generation from shipment, PDF rendering, journal posting validated |
| Integration Suite Complete | Sprint 11 | Parent ERP ingestion, payment processing, GL export operational |
| UAT Sign-Off | Sprint 13 | All acceptance criteria met, no blocking defects |
| Production Go-Live | Sprint 14 | System operational in production, TSA cutover complete |
| Phase | Story Points | Hours | Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1: Infrastructure & Environment Setup | 286 | 161 | $24,135 |
| Phase 2: Foundation & Core Operations | 1,803 | 1,012 | $151,763 |
| Phase 3: Order Management & Financial Processing | 1,859 | 1,044 | $156,563 |
| Phase 4: Financial Controls & Sales Operations | 1,157 | 650 | $97,500 |
| Phase 5: Partner Operations & Advanced Analytics | 759 | 426 | $63,900 |
| Phase 6: Optimization & Enhancement | 154 | 87 | $12,975 |
| Phase 7: Quality Assurance & Testing | 1,147 | 644 | $96,555 |
| Phase 8: Training & Documentation | 1 | 0.5 | $75 |
| Phase 9: Production Readiness & Deployment | 286 | 161 | $24,135 |
| TOTAL | 7,452 | 4,184 | $627,600 |
Blended Rate: $150/hour · Payment Terms: Net 30 upon sprint completion · Billing Frequency: Bi-weekly aligned with sprint cadence
| Milestone | Deliverable | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract signing | Project kickoff | $62,760 | 10% |
| Phase 2 completion | Foundation & core operations demonstration | $125,520 | 20% |
| Phase 4 completion | Financial controls & invoicing demonstration | $156,900 | 25% |
| Phase 6 completion | Complete feature set demonstration | $125,520 | 20% |
| Phase 9 completion | Production deployment and sign-off | $156,900 | 25% |
| Total | $627,600 | 100% |
Team allocation varies by phase, with peak team size during Phases 3–4 (Order Management & Financial Processing).
Unit Testing: Target coverage ≥80%; automated execution in CI/CD pipeline; TDD for critical financial calculations (integer-cents arithmetic, price resolution, journal balancing).
Integration Testing: API contract validation; database transaction integrity; integration seam verification (ERP ingestion, GL export, payment processing).
End-to-End Testing: Complete workflow validation (quote → order → shipment → invoice → payment); cross-functional scenario coverage; regression test suite before each release.
Performance Testing: Load testing against §10.2 SLA requirements — monthly invoice batch processing, dashboard KPI refresh latency, weekly snapshot ingestion throughput.
Security Testing: Automated vulnerability scanning; penetration testing of authentication/authorization; secrets detection; RBAC enforcement validation.
| Metric | Target | Measurement Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Test Coverage | ≥80% | Every commit |
| Integration Test Pass Rate | 100% | Every build |
| Critical Defect Escape Rate | <2% | Per sprint |
| Performance SLA Compliance | 100% | Phase 6 validation |
| Security Vulnerability Score | 0 high/critical | Weekly scan |
| Risk | Mitigation Strategy |
|---|---|
| Parent ERP export format changes | REQ-X1.3 enforcement, schema validation, change control process (§8.4) |
| Integration seam availability delays | Mock services for parallel development, early integration testing |
| Scope creep during implementation | Formal change control, sprint review approval, backlog prioritization |
| Resource availability constraints | Cross-training, knowledge sharing, documentation discipline |
| Performance SLA miss | Early performance testing (Phase 3), optimization phase (Phase 6), load testing |
Proposal Valid Through: 60 days from submission · Proposed Start Date: Within 2 weeks of contract execution